Tatton Hall Homes Privacy Policy


We collect certain basic information about you when you visit the Tatton Hall Homes (referred to as “Tatton Hall Homes,” “we,” or “us”) website or comply with Tatton Hall Homes services (i.e. Reservation Forms). We recognise the importance both of keeping that information secure and letting you know what we intend to do with that information.

We may amend our privacy statement to reflect changes to our business, website or to data protection legislation. All changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. We therefore ask you revisit this privacy policy on a regular basis to ensure you are familiar with its terms. We will update the “Effective Date” at the top of this page when we update the policy.

This privacy statement only applies to Tatton Hall Homes services and our website. If you follow a link out of our site or leave our site in some other way, this privacy statement will no longer apply. What Information do we collect? We may collect Personally Identifiable Information about you, such as;
• Full name
• Phone number
• Email address
• Postal Address

This type of information is only gathered when you sign up on the “Contact Us” form or fill in one of our Reservation Forms. When you visit our website, we may receive other personal information about you that will be explained below. We may collect Personally Identifiable Information about you, such as;
• Full name
• Phone number
• Email address
• Postal Address

This type of information is only gathered when you sign up on the “Contact Us” form or fill in one of our Reservation Forms. When you visit our website, we may receive other personal information about you that will be explained below. Other Information we collect is data that we use for Analytics. This is referred to as Non- Personally Identifiable Information. This includes the following;
• IP Addresses
• Device Type (Phone, Tablet, Computer)
• Device Model (iPhone 8, Samsung S9, MacBook Pro etc.)
• What pages you accessed
• Average time viewing each page
• Total Time of Visit
• Hyperlinks you clicked on our site

We do not link this automatically-collected data to personally identifiable information.
We will use your Personally Identifiable Information to provide you with features on our website, as well as to help us provide you with information about our homes that is tailored to your requests. We also use this data to help us answer any queries you may have about any of our Homes. We will use Non-Personally Identifiable Information to continue to improve our services using Analytical data gathered to help keep our website up to date and compatible with the most recent technology, as well as to help keep the web pages up to date with the most up to date and relevant information.

For Personally Identifiable Information, Tatton Hall Homes will not rent, sell or trade your personally identifiable information to others.

We may share your information with another organisation that buys our company or our assets, or with another organisation from which we acquire a company or business. We may share your information with our funders or potential funders, such as our bank and with our professional advisors who have a reasonable need to see it.

Where relevant, we may give third party providers who supply services to us, or who process information on our behalf, access to your information (for example our emergency service provider, boiler supplier) Where doing so, we will always take steps to confirm that that their security measures are adequate to protect your information.

If you purchase a property from us, we may also pass your basic information (name and address) to utility providers who require your information to provide services to you (for example council tax or electricity).

We may disclose your information to enforcement authorities if asked to do so, or to a third party in the context of actual or threatened legal proceedings or if otherwise required to do so by law..

For Non-Personally Identifiable Information, we may share non-personally identifiable information (such as anonymous usage data, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, number of clicks, etc.) with necessary third parties to help them understand the usage patterns for the Tatton Hall Homes website (such as our outsourced marketing provider). Such results consist solely of non-personally identifiable information that is not linked to your personally identifiable information. Non-personally identifiable information may be stored indefinitely.

Tatton Hall Homes is concerned with protecting your privacy and data. Only authorised personnel within Tatton Hall Homes have access to your information. We will keep your information secure by taking appropriate technical and organisational measures against its unauthorised or unlawful processing and against its accidental loss, destruction or damage. In the unlikely case of a data breach, we will inform the ICO immediately and take the necessary steps to minimise the effect of the data breach.

For current Tatton Hall Homes customers, you can review, correct, update or delete inaccuracies to the information about you that Tatton Hall Homes keeps on file by contacting Richard Carroll at richardcarroll@tattonhallhomes.co.uk or calling 01902 341898. We will acknowledge your request within seventy-two (72) hours and handle it promptly. We will retain your information for as long needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. If you request to remove all personal data, all records will be deleted as soon as possible.

Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important. For that reason, Tatton Hall Homes does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13. In the event we have collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact our Data Protection Officer at richardcarroll@tattonhallhomes.co.uk
If you have any questions about our privacy statement or the information we hold about you, please contact our Data Protection Officer at richardcarroll@tattonhallhomes.co.uk.

You have a legal right to see a copy of the information we hold about you. This is free of charge under most regular circumstances. Further information about data protection issues including the online Register of Data Controllers can be found at the Information Commissioner's website.